← Grizzly Bulls Research

Billionaire Voting Power: Meta, Alphabet and Berkshire Compared

A 2026 SEC Comparison of Mark Zuckerberg, Sergey Brin and Warren Buffett
By Lee BaileyPublished September 10, 2026Latest included voting observation July 14, 2026Version 1.03 reviewed observations
Key findings

Voting power can diverge sharply from the share counts investors see

Across these three reviewed SEC observations, Mark Zuckerberg held 60.8% of Meta's total voting power, Warren Buffett held 29.7% of Berkshire Hathaway's, and Sergey Brin held 25.3% of Alphabet's. The common comparison is total voting power. Security-class ownership percentages answer a different question and use a different denominator.

60.8%Mark Zuckerberg total voting power
Meta Platforms, as of April 1, 2026.
29.7%Warren Buffett total voting power
Berkshire Hathaway, as of July 14, 2026.
25.3%Sergey Brin total voting power
Alphabet, as of April 6, 2026.
The three observations use company-specific dates from April through July 2026. This is not a claim about current voting power after those dates.

Total voting power held by each billionaire

This is the one percentage in the study that is comparable across the three companies. Each bar shows the individual's share of total company voting power at the stated SEC observation date.

Share of total voting power

The 100% scale is common across Meta, Berkshire Hathaway, and Alphabet.

Total voting power percentages for Mark Zuckerberg, Warren Buffett, and Sergey Brin

Mark Zuckerberg at Meta Platforms60.8%
Observed April 1, 2026.
Warren Buffett at Berkshire Hathaway29.7%
Observed July 14, 2026.
Sergey Brin at Alphabet25.3%
Observed April 6, 2026.

Why one share does not mean one vote

The three companies use different multi-class structures. That is why raw share counts cannot explain control across them.

Meta Platforms
  • Class A Common Stock: 1 vote per share.
  • Class B Common Stock: 10 votes per share.

Mark Zuckerberg held 99.8% of Meta Platforms Class B Common Stock and 60.8% of total voting power at the cited observation date. Those percentages have different denominators.

Alphabet
  • Class A Common Stock: 1 vote per share.
  • Class B Common Stock: 10 votes per share.
  • Class C Capital Stock: no vote.

Sergey Brin held 42.9% of Alphabet Class B Common Stock and 25.3% of total voting power at the cited observation date. Those percentages have different denominators.

Berkshire Hathaway
  • Class A Common Stock: 1 vote per share.
  • Class B Common Stock: 1/10,000 of a vote per share.

Warren Buffett held 38.2% of Berkshire Hathaway Class A Common Stock and 29.7% of total voting power at the cited observation date. Those percentages have different denominators.

The reviewed observations

The reference-class column explains where concentrated voting rights sit. It is not a second cross-company ranking metric.

Person / companyTotal voting powerReference security classClass ownershipObservation datePrimary evidence
Mark Zuckerberg
Meta Platforms
60.8%
Majority of total voting power in this observation.
Meta Platforms Class B Common Stock99.8%
Separate class-specific denominator.
April 1, 2026Meta Platforms 2026 Proxy Statement
Warren Buffett
Berkshire Hathaway
29.7%Berkshire Hathaway Class A Common Stock38.2%
Separate class-specific denominator.
July 14, 2026Warren Buffett Schedule 13D Amendment filed July 15, 2026 · Berkshire Hathaway Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 30, 2026
Sergey Brin
Alphabet
25.3%Alphabet Class B Common Stock42.9%
Separate class-specific denominator.
April 6, 2026Alphabet 2026 Proxy Statement

What the comparison supports

Supported conclusions
  • Zuckerberg's reviewed Meta observation exceeds 50% of total voting power, so it represents majority voting control at that date.
  • Buffett and Brin each held large minority shares of total voting power in their reviewed company observations.
  • Meta and Alphabet give their Class B shares ten votes per share, while Berkshire gives each Class B share only one-ten-thousandth of an A-share vote.
  • Companywide voting-power percentage is the appropriate common comparison across the three observations.
Unsupported inferences
  • The three-company cohort is not representative of billionaire or founder control across the public market.
  • Voting power is not the same as economic interest, market value, or net worth.
  • Class ownership percentages cannot be subtracted from voting-power percentages to estimate a control premium.
  • The cited percentages are not asserted to remain unchanged after their observation dates.

Methodology

  1. Start from the reviewed public-equity relationship study and select only person-company observations with both an explicit total-voting-power percentage and a reviewed security-class ownership percentage.
  2. Use the issuer's share-class voting rules from primary SEC disclosures.
  3. Use total voting power as the only cross-company percentage comparison because it has the same conceptual denominator: all company voting power at the stated date.
  4. Keep the security-class ownership percentage beside the voting-power figure as context, but never subtract or ratio the two because their denominators differ.
  5. Do not add current prices, economic-interest estimates, or net-worth calculations.

The underlying reviewed relationships are published in the Billionaire Public-Equity Positions Dataset, version 1.0.

Primary SEC sources

The voting-power percentages, class-ownership percentages, and share-class voting rules all come from issuer or beneficial-ownership filings hosted by the SEC.

Download the reviewed comparison

The public files preserve the three observations, component dates, voting-class rules, SEC source links, and the separate-denominator caveat.

Research data

Public study files are available for verification and analysis. The Grizzly Bulls Data License covers these public downloads; third-party source records retain their own rights. Reuse terms →
  • CSVCSV download
    Tabular public study data for spreadsheet analysis, independent checks, and new charts.
    Data snapshot July 14, 2026 · Reuse with attribution to the canonical study.
    Download CSV
  • JSONJSON download
    Structured public study data for programmatic verification while preserving the published field names and research context.
    Data snapshot July 14, 2026 · Reuse with attribution to the canonical study.
    Download JSON

Citation and reuse

You may cite this comparison or reuse the public data with attribution. Preserve the person-specific observation date and distinguish total voting power from security-class ownership.

Lee Bailey. “Billionaire Voting Power: Meta, Alphabet and Berkshire Compared: A 2026 SEC Comparison of Mark Zuckerberg, Sergey Brin and Warren Buffett.” Grizzly Bulls, September 10, 2026. Version 1.0. Data snapshot July 14, 2026. https://grizzlybulls.com/research/billionaire-voting-power

If you quote both percentages for one person, label which is total voting power and which is ownership of the named security class. Do not present their difference as a control premium.