Ownership & Insider Lab

Look up a company to review current SEC-traceable insider positions, exact reporting-owner relationships across other published companies, a dated chronology of the published ownership evidence, and recent supported insider transactions where transaction history is separately available.
Coverage follows the existing reviewed company dataset and fails closed when a ticker is not currently supported.

BECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)

NYSE · SEC CIK 0000010795

$20.25MCovered current disclosed holdings
1Covered reporting owners
1Covered direct positions
1Source ownership filings

This is the supported SEC-traceable subset, not total insider ownership or personal wealth. Values reflect the current disclosed positions Grizzly Bulls can resolve and value. Latest source filing: Aug 14, 2026 · values through Sep 25, 2026.

Covered reporting owners

Filter the reporting-owner snapshot by holder, role, or security. Position values are shown only where the current reviewed data supports them.

1 shown
HolderRolePositionCurrent valueLatest filing
Thomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsChairman, CEO and President · Director110,163 sharesCommon stock, par value $1.00$20.25MAug 14, 2026

Reporting-owner research graph

These relationships are joined only when the same single SEC reporting-owner CIK appears unambiguously across the publication-authorized company ownership universe. Name similarity is never used to create a relationship.

This graph is bounded to the company ownership relationships currently published by Grizzly Bulls. It is not a complete employment, board, ownership, portfolio, or wealth history, and a missing relationship does not establish that none exists.

SEC transaction evidence ledger

Each row preserves the reviewed SEC transaction evidence, including the effective-date basis, amendment state, reported post-transaction position when present, and a separately published current covered owner/security position when one can be matched uniquely. Reported price is shown when present. The lab does not calculate gross proceeds, reconstruct balances between filings, or treat historical transactions as current wealth.

7 shown
Effective dateHolderActionSecurityUnitsReported priceReported position after transactionCurrent covered positionFiling
Aug 13, 2026Transaction dateThomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsSaleSEC code SCommon stock, par value $1.004,152 shares$185110,163 shares110,163 sharesOwner coverage latest filing Aug 14, 20264Filed Aug 14, 2026
Aug 13, 2026Transaction dateThomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsDispositionSEC code DCommon stock, par value $1.0039,126 shares$185114,315 shares110,163 sharesOwner coverage latest filing Aug 14, 20264Filed Aug 14, 2026
Aug 13, 2026Transaction dateThomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsAcquisitionSEC code MCommon stock, par value $1.0043,278 shares$167.25153,441 shares110,163 sharesOwner coverage latest filing Aug 14, 20264Filed Aug 14, 2026
May 22, 2015Transaction dateThomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsSaleSEC code SCommon stock, par value $1.001,234 shares$142.514,939 shares110,163 sharesOwner coverage latest filing Aug 14, 20264Filed May 22, 2015
May 22, 2015Transaction dateThomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsDispositionSEC code DCommon stock, par value $1.001,436 shares$142.516,173 shares110,163 sharesOwner coverage latest filing Aug 14, 20264Filed May 22, 2015
May 22, 2015Transaction dateThomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsAcquisitionSEC code MCommon stock, par value $1.002,670 shares$76.647,609 shares110,163 sharesOwner coverage latest filing Aug 14, 20264Filed May 22, 2015
May 22, 2015Transaction dateThomas E. Polen Jr.Research disclosed relationshipsSaleSEC code SCommon stock, par value $1.002,648 shares$142.584,939 shares110,163 sharesOwner coverage latest filing Aug 14, 20264Filed May 22, 2015

A reported post-transaction position is the balance stated in that historical transaction filing. A current covered position is a separate latest owner/security observation and may reflect later filings or activity. They are shown side by side as evidence points, not as a reconstructed continuous ledger.

Published 7 of 7 source candidates under the current reviewed security-resolution rules.

Covered securities

SecurityInstrument familyCovered positionsCovered value
Common stock, par value $1.00ordinary-share1$20.25M

Coverage and interpretation

Current holdings: direct positions that the reviewed ownership data can trace to an exact reporting owner, legal security, and current-basis quantity.

Current value: the existing published company-position valuation. This lab does not recalculate security values or infer missing positions.

Transaction evidence: historical flow observations with filing provenance. Reported post-transaction balances and current covered positions are separate evidence points; the lab does not interpolate ownership between them.

Reporting-owner graph: exact reporting-owner CIK relationships across the published company universe. It does not merge people by name or create a complete personal history.

Not included here: a claim of total insider ownership, total personal wealth, institutional 13F ownership, a transaction-value estimate, an insider sentiment score, or an investment recommendation.

Published ownership evidence chronology

This sequence orders only the ownership evidence already published by Grizzly Bulls for the exact reporting-owner relationships above. Transaction rows are ordered by filing date while preserving the separate economic effective date and its basis. Current covered snapshots remain separate latest observations.

The chronology does not interpolate ownership between entries, infer missing activity, pair an amended filing with an assumed parent, infer amendment supersession, or treat a current covered snapshot as proof of continuous ownership.

Thomas E. Polen Jr.

SEC reporting-owner CIK 0001621793 · 1 published relationship company

SEC owner filings
Evidence dateCompanyObservationSecurity / positionSource
Aug 14, 2026Latest represented filing dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSECurrent covered snapshotChairman, CEO and President · DirectorValuation observation Sep 25, 2026Common stock, par value $1.00: 110,163 sharesCurrent covered company value: $20.25MPublished current ownership snapshotForms represented: 4Owner filingsIssuer filings
Aug 14, 2026Filed dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSEAcquisitionSEC code MEffective Aug 13, 2026 · transaction dateReported units 43,278 shares · reported price 167.25Common stock, par value $1.00Reported position after transaction: 153,441 shares4 filing0001628280-26-057166
Aug 14, 2026Filed dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSEDispositionSEC code DEffective Aug 13, 2026 · transaction dateReported units 39,126 shares · reported price 185Common stock, par value $1.00Reported position after transaction: 114,315 shares4 filing0001628280-26-057166
Aug 14, 2026Filed dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSESaleSEC code SEffective Aug 13, 2026 · transaction dateReported units 4,152 shares · reported price 185Common stock, par value $1.00Reported position after transaction: 110,163 shares4 filing0001628280-26-057166
May 22, 2015Filed dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSESaleSEC code SEffective May 22, 2015 · transaction dateReported units 2,648 shares · reported price 142.58Common stock, par value $1.00Reported position after transaction: 4,939 shares4 filing0001543407-15-000039
May 22, 2015Filed dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSEAcquisitionSEC code MEffective May 22, 2015 · transaction dateReported units 2,670 shares · reported price 76.64Common stock, par value $1.00Reported position after transaction: 7,609 shares4 filing0001543407-15-000039
May 22, 2015Filed dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSEDispositionSEC code DEffective May 22, 2015 · transaction dateReported units 1,436 shares · reported price 142.51Common stock, par value $1.00Reported position after transaction: 6,173 shares4 filing0001543407-15-000039
May 22, 2015Filed dateBECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSESaleSEC code SEffective May 22, 2015 · transaction dateReported units 1,234 shares · reported price 142.51Common stock, par value $1.00Reported position after transaction: 4,939 shares4 filing0001543407-15-000039

Company-level recent transaction history is published for 1 of 1 relationship companies in this graph; 7 published transaction rows for this exact reporting-owner CIK appear in the chronology.

Continue this ownership research

These handoffs preserve the exact company identities already represented in the reporting-owner graph. My Stocks keeps a listed company in your existing research lists. Research Inbox is a separate company-change update workflow.

Saving a company to My Stocks never enables updates, and opening Research Inbox never subscribes you automatically. Each update remains an explicit company-level opt-in under the existing Research Inbox consent flow.

CompanyReporting-owner contextPublished evidenceContinue research
BECTON DICKINSON & CO (BDX)NYSE · Current company8Published chronology observationsLatest represented evidence Aug 14, 2026

These are company-level continuation paths, not reporting-owner subscriptions. Saving or watching one company does not automatically save or watch the other companies connected to the same reporting owner, and it does not create an owner-level alert.